Wednesday, August 4, 2010

TBT Nice and Smooth

Nice & Smooth - Hip Hop Junkies


you know the drill

Tuesday, August 3, 2010

PINK Draft Pick's

Yesterday I found out that Victoria's Secret Pink will be releasing 13 NFL Draft Pick Tee's & undies and that they would be announcing them today on the hour, for 13 hours starting at 9am!
Honestly, I was concerned that they wouldn't include the chargers, but I was checking it out throughout the day && TAAAAAAAAA-DAAAH! There's the San Diego Chargers @ #6!! Woohooo!
Check it out! Available online starting tomorrow!!

you can see if your team made the cut here.

Monday, March 1, 2010

Music Monday

" Guru, a rapper from the pioneering hip-hop group Gang Starr, is in a coma after suffering a heart attack over the weekend; DJ Premier, the other half of Gang Starr, first confirmed the news on his Sirius Satellte Radio Show Sunday. "

So close your eyes and open your ears to some Gang Starr.
and say a little prayer for guru,
and if your not the religious type,
just keep him in your thoughts.

my favs:
01. You know my Steez
13.She Knows What She Wants

01.You Know My Steez
02.Robbin Hood Theory
05.Above Clouds
06.JFK 2 LAX
07.It's A Set Up
08.Moment Of Truth
09.B.I. VS Friendship
10.The Militia
11.The Rep Grows Bigger
12.What I'm Here 4
13.She Knows What She Wants
14.New York Straight Talk
15.My Advice 2 U
16.Make 'em Pay
17.The Mall
19.Next Time
20.In Memory Of...

Friday, February 26, 2010

Twenty One.

I've been so busy this last week, with my mom being in town and me turning 21 and school, I wanted to share the number one song every year on my birthday since the day i was born :).
I found the website on Facebook, try it for yourself here.

So here's my list, which I am VERY happy about, except for the last song, because we all know that i think Kesha should jump off a bridge.

A&E Bitch.

me and richie will be attending
at Brick By Brick
next thursday :)

Monday, February 15, 2010

Album Review: Timbaland Presents Shock Value II

So maybe I'm a little late, but for the most part this album BUMPS.
You can always count on Timbaland to give you those beats that you love, regardless of who is on the track.

I can listen to the whole thing through and enjoy it for the most part.
My favorite songs have got to be Track #3, "loose control" with JoJo, "say something" with Drake (bleh, i don't like him, but i'm DEF feeling it), and "meet me in the middle" with Brand-Nu aka Brandy.
I've always loved JoJo, haha, even back then with the song with Bow-Wow, that was my jammm. This is definitely a "me and my lover" kind of song. Always breaking the mold kind of thing. The lyrics are cute and I'm into it.
If you didn't know I despise Aubrey (Drake) because he is an R&B singer not a rapper, and his voice irritates the shit out of me. BUT, I love the beat and surprisingly I can deal with him singing, plus it's catchy.
Meet me in the middle is great, definitely a true song about quite a few people I know. Fellas, you gotta meet your ladies in the middle and vice-versa, you have to learn to compromise. So this goes out to my friends with crappy boyfriends. haha.

Maybe I'll come back on this and review some more because since it's been playing in my car, maybe I'll learn to like some more songs.

Wednesday, February 3, 2010

Humpday Special

here's a late night treat, while there's only 3 minutes left of Wednesday.

Common & Jessica Szohr

2 weeks.

In two weeks, I will be 21!

I guess in someways, I'm where I want to be in life, but there are other parts where I'm not so happy. I'm happy that I'm in a loving, happy relationship, with someone who makes me more happy then anyone (okay okay, enough with the mushy crap). I'm happy that I'm going to school, The Art Institute to be exact and I'm majoring in what I want to do and what I enjoy to do, web design. The things that I'm not so happy about are things that I need to work on from the inside out, things that only "I" can achieve on my own. So time to get this shit going because I want this to be an AMAZING YEAR. You only turn 21 once, and there's really nothing to look forward to in life after this (;

Monday, January 18, 2010

Dear Nate Kaeding...

For the last 5 years Nate Kaeding hasn't ceased to disappoint me. 3 out of 5 play off games, he has missed FIELD GOALS that could have possibly led to the Chargers in the Super Bowl.
The fact that we were up 7 for the first 3 quarters and some how Nate managed to miss 3 field goals under 40 yards totally boggles my mind. When only a few weeks ago he nailed a 52 yd field goal.
Now I understand if maybe Nate was like Jamarcus Russel and had NO ACCURACY, then sure we deserved to have lost last night. BUT THE FACT THAT WE WERE DOWN 3 POINTS at the end of 4th quarter and he didn't make that last field goal makes me ANGRY. I have watched the Chargers year in and year out make it to the play offs and not seem to be able to get to that AFC Championship game because of this "kicker" of ours.
Every year I put up with people talking shit about the Chargers and how they're no good because they don't have a SB Ring, maybe your right, but this team has what it takes to get there and get it done, maybe we'd have a better chance if we dropped Nate Kaeding and replaced him with that Spencer guy, or even Mike Scifers? And every year the real charger fans keep saying "next year" "next year" WHEN THE HELL IS NEXT YEAR GOING TO HAPPEN. WE HAD EVERYTHING THIS YEAR. A QB with a 104 % passer rating, an amazing set of guys that could catch the ball no matter if we were being double teamed or not; Jackson, Gates, Nanee, Tolbert, Sproles, Tomlinson... the list goes on. We seemed to be unstoppable, 11 games in a row... all that hard work for Kaeding to fall like a little bitch under pressure? it's FUCKING BULLSHIT if you ask me. I want that piece of shit off the team and replaced with someone who is down to "hit that hole" when it counts.
Accurate sure, but where the hell was his accuracy for those 3 field goals? He gets paid MILLIONS of dollars to kick a ball between TWO FUCKING POLES. Really now. he needs to go.

image via